Home » Sports

Sports

Liberty Medical Specialties presents Sports of all Sorts

liberty-presents-soas2

Sports News

30th
Apr
TRC First Round Baseball and Softball Tournament 1st Round

Franklin Davis I 9 hours ago

Here are the match ups for the first round of the Three Rivers Conference baseball ....[read more]
SPRINT CUP STANDINGS

Janis Creech I 2 days ago

NOTEBOOK

Janis Creech I 2 days ago

Click here for more stories

Sports Calendar

Simple Calendar

April 2016

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Baseball: AC Reynolds @ Whiteville
  • Baseball: SCC @ Brunswick CC (DH)
3
  • Baseball: SCC @ Brunswick CC
4
  • Golf: TRC Match at Diamond Back CC (hosted by South Columbus)
  • Boys Tennis: Whiteville @ West Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: West Columbus @ Loris, SC
  • Girls Soccer: St. Pauls @ South Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: East Columbus @ Whiteville
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ New Hanover
5
  • JV Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ South Columbus
  • JV Sofdtball/Baseball: East Columbus @ West Columbus
  • Boys Tennis: Lumberton @ West Columbus
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Hallsboro @ Central
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Chadbourn @ Williams
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Nakina @ Tabor City (DH)
  • Softball/Baseball: Antioch Christian @ Columbus Christian
  • Boys Tennis: East Columbus @ South Columbus
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Cerro Gordo @ Acme-Delco (DH)
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ South Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ West Columbus
6
  • Softball: Wake Tech CC @ SCC (DH)
  • Boys Tennis: East Columbus @ Red Springs
  • Boys Tennis: South Columbus @ West Columbus
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Nakina @ Central
  • Girls Soccer: South Columbus @ Red Springs
  • Girls Soccer: West Columbus @ St. Pauls
7
  • Golf: South Columbus at Magnolia Greens hosted by North Brunswick
  • TRC Track at St. Pauls: Whiteville, South Columbus, Red Springs
  • TRC TRack at Fairmont: East Columbus, South Robeson, West Columbus
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Williams @ Hallsboro
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Evergreen @ Cerro Gordo
  • Baseball/Softball: Columbus Christian @ Mintz
  • Boys Tennis: Whiteville @ Fairmont
  • Girls Soccer: West Bladen @ West Columbus
  • Baseball: East Columbus @ Trask
8
  • Softball: Florence Darlington @ SCC (DH)
  • JV Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ Whiteville
  • JV Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ South Columbus
  • Baseball: Columbus Christian @ Liberty Christian
  • Softball: Piney Bay @ Columbus Christian
  • JV Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ West Brunswick
  • Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ Whiteville
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ West Brunswick
  • Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ South Columbus
9
  • Whiteville Optimist Dixie Youth Opening Day
  • Baseball: Lenoir CC @ SCC (DH)
  • JV Baseball: South Columbus @ Loris, SC
  • Baseball: South Columbus @ Loris, SC
10
  • Baseball: Lenoir CC @ SCC
  • Softball: Patrick Henry CC @ SCC (DH)
11
  • Golf: TRC Match at Fairmont CC (hosted by Fairmont)
  • Boys Tennis: East Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Williams @ Nakina
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Central @ Tabor City
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Cerro Gordo @ Hallsboro
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Acme-Delco @ Evergreen
  • Boys Tennis: Fairmont @ West Columbus
  • Softball: Trask at East Columbus (DH), make up from 3/4
  • Girls Soccer: East Columbus @ West Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ South Columbus
12
  • Boys Tennis: Fairmont @ South Columbus Ppd. make up TBD
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Nakina @ Evergreen, PPD, make up TBD
13
  • Baseball: Florence-Darlington Tech @ SCC
  • Boys Tennis: St. Pauls @ Whiteville
  • JV Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ Fairmont
  • JV Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ West Columbus
  • JV Softball/Baseball: Red Springs @ East Columbus
  • Boys Tennis: Red Springs @ West Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: East Columbus @ South Columbus
  • JV Girls Soccer: Coastal Christian @ Whiteville
  • Girls Soccer: West Columbus @ Whiteville
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ Fairmont
  • Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ West Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Red Springs @ East Columbus
14
  • Golf: South Columbus host @ Diamond Back
  • JV Baseball: South Robeson @ South Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Scotland Christian @ Columbus Christian
  • JV Baseball/Softball: Whiteville @ Red Springs
  • Track: @ Whiteville (South Robeson, South Columbus, St. Pauls)
  • Track: @ Fairmont (West Columbus, East Columbus, Red Springs)
  • Boys Tennis: Whiteville @ Red Springs
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Hallsboro @ Nakina
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Williams @ Tabor City
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Acme-Delco @ Central
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Chadbourn @ Cerro Gordo (DH)
  • JV Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ South Brunswick
  • Girls Soccer: Scotland County @ East Columbus
  • Softball: South Robeson @ South Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ Red Springs
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ South Brunswick
  • Baseball: South Robeson @ SouthColumbus
15
  • JV Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • JV Baseball/Softball: Fairmont @ West Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • Baseball/Softball: Fairmont @ West Columbus
16
  • JV Baseball: West Columbus @ West Bladen
  • Baseball: Wake Tech @ SCC (DH)
  • Baseball: West Columbus @ West Bladen
17
  • Baseball: Wake Tech @ SCC
18
  • TRC Golf @ Scothurst hosted by St. Pauls
  • Boys Tennis: Whiteville @ East Columbus
  • Boys Tennis: South Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Williams @ Central
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Tabor City @ Hallsboro
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Evergreen @ Acme-Delco
  • Girls Soccer: Red Springs @ East Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: South Columbus @ West Columbus
19
  • JV Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ Red Springs
  • JV Softball/Baseball:Fairmont @ South Columbus
  • JV Softball/Baseball: St. Pauls @ Whiteville
  • JVBaseball: East Columbus @ South Robeson
  • Boys Tennis: Whiteville @ South Columbus (from 3/23)
  • Softball/Baseball: Columbus Christian @ North Myrtle Beach Christian
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Evergreen @ Chadbourn
  • JV Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ Aynor, SC
  • Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ Red Springs
  • Softball/Baseball: Fairmont @ South Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: St. Pauls @ Whiteville
  • Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ South Robeson
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ Aynor, SC
20
  • Baseball: Louisburg @ SCC (DH)
  • Softball: SCC @ Wake Tech
  • Boys Tennis: East Columbus @ Fairmont
  • Boys Tennis: Red Springs @ South Columbus
  • Boys Tennis: St. Pauls @ West Columbus
  • JV Baseball: Trask @ East Columbus
  • Girls Soccer: East Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ Red Springs
  • Softball: Richmond County @ Whiteville
  • Baseball: Trask @ East Columbus
21
  • Golf: TRC Tournament at Diamond Back hosted by South Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Columbus Christian @ Scotland Christian
  • Track: @ Red Springs (South Columbus, Fairmont, South Robeson)
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Cerro Gordo @ Hallsboro
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Chadbourn @ Nakina
  • Track: @ St. Pauls (East Columbus, West Columbus)
  • Track: Whiteville @ Pender meet
  • JV Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ St. Pauls
  • Girls Soccer: West Columbus @ West Bladen
  • Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ St. Pauls
22
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ Lejuene
23
  • Baseball: SCC @ New River CC (DH)
  • Baseball: South Robeson @ West Columbus
24
  • Baseball: SCC @ New River CC
  • Softball: Surry CC @ SCC (DH)
25
  • Boys Tennis: West Columbus @ East Columbus
  • Boys Tennis: South Columbus @ Whiteville
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Hallsboro @ Williams
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Cerro Gordo @ Tabor City
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Acme-Delco @ Chadbourn
  • JV Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ Coastal Christian
  • JV Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ East Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Mintz Christian @ Columbus Christian
  • Girls Soccer: West Columbus @ Red Springs
  • Girls Soccer: St. Pauls @ Whiteville
  • Softball: South Robeson @ West Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ East Columbus
26
  • JV Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ Fairmont
  • JV Softball/Baseball: St. Pauls @ West Columbus
  • JV Softball/Baseball: Red Springs @ South Columbus
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Cerro Gordo @ Evergreen
  • Softball: Columbus Christian @ Antioch Christian
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Central @ Nakina
  • Softball/Baseball: Whiteville @ South Robeson
  • Girls Soccer: East Columbus @ Scotland County
  • Basetball: Columbus Christian @ Antioch Christian
  • Softball/Baseball: East Columbus @ Fairmont
  • Softball/Baseball: St. Pauls @ West Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: Red Springs @ South Columbus
27
  • TRC Boys Tennis Tournaments (1A at West Columbus, 2A at Fairmont)
  • Girls Soccer: South Columbus @ St.Pauls
  • Girls Soccer: Whiteville @ East Columbus
28
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Nakina @ Williams
  • MS Softball/Baseball:Tabor City @ Central
  • MS Softball/Baseball: Chadbourn @ Hallsboro
  • Track: Columbus County Meet @ Whiteville (East, South and West Columbus) Admission is $5
29
  • JV Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ East Columbus
  • JV Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ Whiteville
  • Softball/Baseball: West Columbus @ East Columbus
  • Softball/Baseball: South Columbus @ Whiteville
30

View Full Calendar
Sports Photos
Latest Tweets
  • Big THANK YOU to Coach Scott Johnson for joining me in the booth at SCC today. Much more fun and less work!,
  • Game 2 final. Catawba Valley 7 SCC 0,
  • Baseball final: Catawba Valley CC 12 Southeastern CC 7. Game 2 begins at 5 on WZC0 89.9 and ,
  • TRC baseball and softball first round games. ,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 2 final,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 2 after 6th. Gore gives up infield hit in T6,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 2 after 5th. Errors killing South,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 1 after 4th,
  • That's top of fourth,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville after 4th. Gore yet to allow a hit,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 1 after 3rd,
  • Baseball: South Columbus 0 at Whiteville 0 after 1st,
  • JV Baseball finals South Columbus 5 Whiteville 1 West Columbus 8 East Columbus 2 Stallions win JV baseball TRC championship,
  • Baseball: South Columbus at Whiteville broadcast on 89.9 FM WZCO and at 6:50,
  • South Columbus' Mason Hewett defeats teammate Noah Jarman for TRC 2A singles title. Both qualify for Regional play,
  • Varsity baseball. Red Springs 0 South Columbus 10 final in 6 innings,
  • Varsity baseball. Red Springs 0 South Columbus 8 after 5th,
  • Varsity baseball. Red Springs 0 South Columbus 3 after 4th,
  • Varsity baseball. Red Springs 0 South Columbus 3 after 3rd,
  • Varsity baseball. Red Springs 0 South Columbus 0 after 2nd,
Frank Thoughts

Franklin Davis I 4 weeks ago

Dr. Brewster Higley penned the poem, “My Western Home” in the early 1870s. It did ....[read more]

/>